Affiliation

 

Fellowships and Honorary Professorships

  • Fellow, Academy of Sciences for the Developing World
  • Fellow, Indian National Science Academy
  • Fellow, Indian Academy of Sciences
  • Fellow, Indian National Academy of Engineering
  • Fellow, National Academy of Sciences, Allahabad
  • Fellow, Institution of Electronic and Telecommunication Engineers
  • Honorary Professor, Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research
  • Honorary Professor, National Institute of Advanced Studies

Professional activities

Membership of Editorial Boards

  • International Journal on Distributed Sensor Networks
  • International Journal of World Digital Libraries (Editor-in-Chief)
  • Electromagnetics, Taylor & Francis (till 2006)
  • International Journal of Computational Science and Engineering (USA) (till 2006)

National Advisory Committees

  • Director, Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited
  • Director, CDOT-Alcatel Research Centre, Chennai
  • Director, Central Bank of India
  • Director, Data Security Council of India (currently Chairman)
  • Member, Governing Council, CDAC
  • Member, Advisory Board, Council of Scientific & Industrial Research
  • Member, Governing Council, Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata
  • Member, Board of Governors, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur 2011-
  • Member, Court, Goa University
  • Member, Governing Council, Rajiv Gandhi University of Knowledge Technologies, Hyderabad
  • Member, Board of Governors, Indian Institute of Technology Madras (2008-2010)
  • Member, Advisory Council, SSN College of Engineering
  • Member, Part-Time Member of Telcom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI), 2006-2009
  • Member, National Security Advisory Board, 2006-2008
  • Member, Consultative Group on Higher and Technical Education (including Vocational Education), Planning Commission
  • Member, Multidisciplinary Committee for Engineering and Applied Sciences, Indian National Science Academy, 2004-
  • Chairman, CERT-IN, Department of Information Technology, 2003-
  • Chairman, Steering Committee, Mobile Digital Library Committee, Ministry of Information Technology, 2003-
  • Member, Society for Electronic Transactions and Security, 2003-
  • Chairman, Technical Resource for Cyber Forensics, ER&DC-CDAC, Thiruvananthapuram, September 2002-
  • Member, Scientific Advisory Committee to the Cabinet, Government of India, 2001-2008
  • Member, Information Security Committee, Office of the Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India, March 2001
  • Member, All India Council for Technical Education, May 2000-
  • Member, TIFAC Task Force on IT, MIT, 2000
  • Member, Information Technology Committee of Scientific Advisory Committee, Government of India, 1999-

Task force/Working Groups

  • Chairman, Technical Evaluation Committee, HPC Solutions, Ministry of Earth Sciences, 2006-
  • Chairman, Working Group on Technology Development for Indian Languages Programme, 2006-
  • Chairman, Project Review and Steering Group (PRSG), Wireless Research Center, IIIT Hyderabad, MCIT
  • Member, Working Group on Computing and Human Resources, Indian Climate Research Programme for Extended Range Monsoon Prediction, Department of Science & Technology, July 2004
  • Member, Task Force on Human Resource Development in IT, Department of Information Technology, 2003-
  • Member, Working Group on Information Security Education and Awareness, Department of Information Technology, for New Delhi, 2003-
  • Chairman, All India Board of Information Technology Education, All India Council of Technical Education, 2003-
  • Member, Working Group for E-Commerce & Information Security, Department of IT, New Delhi, 2003-
  • Chairman, SVRS Committee, Indian Institute of Science, 2003
  • Chairman, Heritage Funds Co-ordination Committee, Indian Institute of Science, April 2003
  • Member, Networking of Engineering Colleges in the State, Government of Karnataka, April 2003-
  • Member, Working Group on Encryption Policy, MCIT Dept, March 2003-
  • Member, MBA Review Programme, Indian Institute of Science, December 2002
  • Member, Inter-Ministerial Working group on Cyber Security Education and Awareness, MCIT Dept, October 2002
  • Chairman, Committee for preparation of Final Configuration of the New Supercomputer System for National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting, New Delhi, January 2002
  • Member, Inter-Ministerial Committee, Submarine Cable Landing Stations for Inter National Gateways for Internet, Department of Telecommunications, New Delhi, August 2000
  • Member, Indian Delegation for the Indo-US Round Table on S & T Collaboration Washington DC, 1999
  • Chairman, Amenities & Facilities Committee, Indian Institute of Science, January 1999

Expert committees

  • Expert Member, Academic Committee, Information Security Education and Awareness Project, Department of Information Technology, GoI, 2006-

  • Chairman, Expert Committee, Wireless Research Centres, DIT, 2003-

  • Member, Campus Visualisation Committee, Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology, CSIR, February 2003-

  • Member, Networking Committee of Visvesvariah Technological University, Govt. of Karnataka, February 2003

  • Member, Expert Committee for Academic & Research Program, Ministry of Human Resources Development, December 2002

  • Convener, Technical Review Committee, Center for MST Radar Related Areas, University Grants Commission, New Delhi, September 2001

  • Member, Committee on Information Security, OPSA, April 2001

  • Member, Aero India 2001-Committee, Aeronautical Society of India, Bangalore, International Aerospace Show, February 2001

  • Chairman, Expert Committee, Projects in thrust areas of technical education, Ministry of Human Resources Development, January 2001

  • Member, National Advisory Committee, Seminar on Knowledge Networking in Engineering & Technology Education & Research, Indian Institute of Technology, New Delhi, November 2000

  • Member, Advisory Committee, Establishment of School of IT, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi, November 2000

  • Chairman, University Computer Network Committee, Bangalore University, Bangalore, August 2000

  • Member, Network Committee, University Grants Commission, New Delhi, July 2000

  • Member, Technical Committee, High Court of Karnataka, 1999-

  • Member, Sub-Committee, Department of Science and Technology, July 1999

  • Member, Committee for Visioning, Finalizing Campus Layout & Architect, Indian Institute of Information Technology and Management, Gwalior, December 1998

International Committees

  • Member, Joint Advisory Board of Carnegie Mellon University, Qatar

  • Conference Co-Chair, 4th International Conference on Universal Digital Libraries, IIIT Allahabad, 31 October-2 November 2008.

  • Conference Co-Chair, International Conference on Digital Libraries: Information Management for Global Access, New Delhi, 5-8 December 2006.

  • Program Co-Chair, The 2nd International Conference on Universal Digital Library, Alexandria, Egypt, 17-19 November 2006.

  • Program Co-Chair, The 1st International Conference on Universal Digital Library, 31 October-2 November 2005, Hangzhou, PR China

  • Co-Chair, Program Committee, ICADL 2005, December 2005, Bangkok

  • Member, Academic Advisory Committee, University of Colombo School of Computing, Sri Lanka, March 2003

  • Member, Scientific Committee on Data for Science & Technology (CODATA), Paris, February 1997 to 2000

  • Principal Investigator, Indo-US Million Books to the Web Project

Academic Advisory Committees/Councils

  • Member, Academic Council, Indira Gandhi National Open University, 2007-
  • Member, Board of Governors of Indian Institute of Technology Delhi (till 2008)
  • Member, Academic Council, National Institute of Advanced Studies, Bangalore
  • Member, Academic Council, Shanmugha Arts Science, Technology & Research Academy, Thanjavur
  • Member, Research Council, National Institute of Science Communication and Information Resources, CSIR, 2004-
  • Secretary, Indian Academy of Sciences, 2001-2004
  • Member, Governing Council, Amrita Institute of Technology, Bangalore, 2004-
  • Treasurer, Indian Academy of Science, January 2004-2006
  • Member, Governing Council of Centre for Development of Advanced Computing, 2003-
  • Member, Board of Governors, Punjab State E-Governance Society, 2003-
  • Visitor's Nominee, Council of Nagaland University, Kohima, Nagaland, May 2003-
  • Visitor's Nominee, Academic Council, Ministry of Human Resources Development, April 2003
  • Director, Bharat Electronics Limited, 2005-2009
  • Member, Academic Council, University of Hyderabad, Hyderabad, 1998-2002
  • Member, Advisory Board, Centre for American Education, September 2002
  • Member, Advisory Committee, GM Institute of Technology, Davangere, January 2002
  • Member, Advisory Committee, Amrita Institutes, Coimbatore, January 2002
  • Member, Advisory Committee, Centre for Mathematical Modeling & Computer Simulation, CSIR, 2002
  • Member, School of Genomics Committee, University of Delhi, October 2001
  • Member, Academic Council, Thiagarajar College of Engineering, Madurai, February 2001
  • Member, Committee of Board of Directors, Government of Karnataka, February 2001
  • Member, Research Council, Central Electronics & Engineering Research Institute, Pilani, CSIR, December 2000
  • Member, Board of Studies in Electrical Engineering, Anna University, September 2000
  • Member, Executive Council, Sri Mata Vaishno Devi University, Jammu, August 2000-
  • Secretary, Scientific Educational Panel, Indian Academy of Sciences
  • Member, Advisory Council, NMAM Institute of Technology, NITTE

Planning and Development Committees

  • Expert Member, Campus Visualization Committee, Institute of Genomics & Integrative Biology, New Delhi, 2003-
  • Member, Expert Committee, Ministry of Human Resources Development, December 2002-
  • Chairman, R & D Working Group for TDIL Programme, Ministry of Communication and Information Technology, August 2002-
  • Member, AIB-ITE Committee, All India Council for Technical Education, May 2002
  • Chairman, National Review Committee for INDEST Consortium, Ministry of Human Resources Development, April 2002-
  • Member, Information Security Technology Development Council, New Delhi, 2002-
  • Member, Task Force Committee on Bio-Informatics, Department of Biotechnology, Government of India, 2002-
  • Member, Steering Committee, Formulation of Tenth Five Year Plan (2002-2007), Ministry of Science & Technology, January 2001
  • Chairman, Expert Committee on Information Technology, Department of Defense Research Development, Ministry of Defense, July 2000
  • Member, Expert Committee on Engineering Science, Ministry of Science & Technology, May 2000
  • Member, Executive Advisory Council, Product Development Process, Sun Micro Systems, 2000
  • Member, Board of Directors, Software Engineering Institute, Government of Karnataka, 2001-

Advisory Committees

  • Member, Technical Advisory Board, Microsoft Research Lab, Bangalore
  • Member, Board of Director TICEL Bio Park Limited, Chennai
  • Member, Research Advisory Committee, IIIT Bangalore November 2003
  • Chairman, Steering Committee, Project "Print your own book - mobile digital Library", Dept of MCIT, New Delhi since February 2003
  • Co-chair, Advisory Committee, International Conference on Digital Libraries, TERI, 2003
  • Member, Technical Advisory Board, Media Lab Asia, 2003-
  • Co-ordinator, Indo-French Cyber University
  • Advisory Committee, IT Task Force, TIFAC
  • Member, Advisory Committee, E-Governance Establishment, Rashtrapathi Bhawan, 2002
  • Advisory Committee, CMR Institute, Bangalore, January 2002
  • Member, Committee on Establishment of Seismological Observations in Karnataka, Drought Monitoring Cell, Bangalore, November 2001
  • Member, Programme Advisory Committee of Electrical, Electronics and Computer Engineering, Department of Science & Technology, April 2001
  • Member, Project Advisory Committee, Kerala IT Task Force, October 2000
  • Chairman, Steering Committee for Learning Materials Projects, AICTE, May 2000
  • Member, Advanced Bio-Residue Energy Technologies Society, since 2000

Review Committees

  • Member, Peer Review Committee, Project SHANTI, DRDO, 2003-
  • Chairman, Project Review and Steering Group, ER&DCI Trivandrum MCIT, September 2002
  • Chairman, Expert Review Committee, Ministry of Human Resource development, December 2001
  • Chairman, Governing Body (SASTRA), Technology Vision 2020 Mission Projects, Technology Information, Forecasting & Assessment Council, 2001 Member, National Review Committee for INDEST Consortium, Ministry of Human Resources Development, December 2000
  • Member, Project Advisory Committee, Review of School Computerization Project, Secretariat General Education Department, Thiruvananthapuram, November 2000
  • Member, Program Advisory Committee, Project Review, Ministry of Science and Technology, November 2000
  • Member, Executive Committee, School of Computer Science & Engineering, Anna University, October 2000
  • Member, National Review Committee, Review of INSAT-2 Space Segment Performance, Indian Space Research Organization, Bangalore, July 2000
  • Member, SECNET Evaluation Team, Defense Research and Development Organization, April 2000
  • Member, Project Monitoring Committee, Development of Technologies for Camouflage & Low observable devices, Defense Research and Development Organizations, Jodhpur, September 1999
  • Member, Designated Inspection Team, Scheme of Pre-Examination Coaching for Economically Weaker Sections, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, October 1998
  • Chairman/Member, of several PARCs of Defence Research & Development Organisation, notably for Project Sandesh, LCA Multimode Radar Test Bed, Air Borne Interrogator for ASP, INSAT satellite systems and Information Security Committee

Awards Selection Committees

  • Member, Screening Committee for the National Technology Award, CSIR, August 2003
  • Expert Member, Advisory Committee, Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize, Council of Scientific Industrial Research, New Delhi, June 2000 and 2003
  • Convener, Sectional Committee-VI (Electrical Communication Engineering), Indian Academy of Engineering, November 2001
  • Member, Selection Committee, Lucent Global Science Scholars Program Award, Institute of International Education, Lucent Technologies, New Delhi, December 2000
  • Expert Member, Selection Committee for Professors/Associate Professors/Assistant Professors, Indian Institute of Information Technology, Allahabad
  • Member, Expert Committee, Selection of Swarna Jayanthi Fellows, Government of India, Ministry of Science and Technology